CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 A88091

Mr. Demetrios Tsitsirigos
AMAAXA INTERNATIONAL DISTRIBUTORS
4 Longfellow Place
Suite 3802
Boston, MA 02114

RE: The tariff classification of automotive road wheels from Bulgaria and Greece

Dear Mr. Tsitsirigos:

In your letter dated September 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned (shown below) are numerous varieties of aluminum alloy automotive road wheels; the majority of them are Rallymarket Light Alloy Wheels manufactured by Bella.

[Model #1] [Model #2]

BELLA Imports

[Bella #1] [Bella #2] [P90]

[P100] [Stratus] [Stratus Simple]

[Stratus Plus] [Symbol] [Classic Ideal #1]

[Classic Ideal #2]

The applicable subheading for the aluminum and light alloy wheels will be 8708.70.4545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Road wheels and parts and accessories thereof: For other vehicles: Road wheels: Other: Of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division